“Corporation” means a corporation for profit or a corporation having capital stock that is incorporated under or subject to the provisions of this Chapter ....
[…] For that it selects the officers like the president, vice president, secretary, treasurer, and so on. Those officers are then accountable to the board, who can remove them if desired.
Some of the other things a Board of Directors has the power to do under the Corporations Act include the following:
Adopting or amending bylaws;
Authorizing shares;
Authorizing shares;
Declaring dividends;
Appointing officers;
Make fundamental changes to the corporation; and
Voluntarily dissolve the corporation.
Every corporation is legally required to have a Board of Directors pursuant to G.S. § 55-8-01, which states that “each corporation must have a board of directors.” The section further says that all the corporation’s powers “shall be exercised by or under the authority of, and the business and affairs of the corporation managed by or under the direction of, its board of directors ....” In short, a Board of Directors is legally required.
But what if you have a corporation and do not want to use a Board of Directors? In a close corporation, you may not need as many layers of management as is required under the Corporations Act.